Sapele and resin box fail!!

March 24, 2018

I have been experimenting and learning how cast resin using my new pressure pot I got for Christmas from my son. I am using Alumilite Clear Slow ( 12 minute working time) resin from Alumilite and making a few molds from silicone mold making kit and some using a piece of 1/4" thick corrugated plastic from the local home center.

 

Well in this case I combined a piece of Sapele wood, that I milled to make a 2 7/8" square x 5 7/8" long blank. I cut a 30 degree cut across the blank.

 

Here is the video

 

 

Well a few lessons learned about mold making and ensuring that the wood is dry and possibly stabilized before casting. All things you learn along the path to casting wood and resin and using pressssure pots.

 

Till next time.....

 

See you in the Workshop!

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

September 13, 2019

July 16, 2019

February 3, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Copyright © 2019 by HF Bowern Designs. All rights reserved.